LiveHelp Button

Data Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Policy

We take the protection of personal data very seriously. For this reason we would like to inform you at this point as to what data is recorded and when, as well as for what purposes. As a private company we are subject to the conditions of the “Bundesdatenschutzgesetz” (BDSG), the German Federal Data Protection Act. We have taken technical and organisational measures which ensure that these data protection conditions are complied with by both our company and external service providers.

 

1.       Personal Data

Personal data and information which could be used in order to ascertain your identity. This includes, for example, your correct name, your address, postal address, telephone number, etc. Information which is not connected to your identity (e.g. visited websites) is not included here.

 

You are able to access our website content without revealing your identity. Should you decide to register for one of our personalised services, place an order or send us an enquiry, we will ask for your name and other personal information. It is entirely your decision as to whether you provide this information or not.

 

Without the provision of personal data, your visit to our website will be recorded only as an anonymous page view for statistical and technical purposes  and for the purpose of system security and contains no personal information. The IP address, the operating system and the browser type are recorded. Also recorded are the internet sites via which you visit us and which of our internet pages you visit, as well as the web page access date and duration of the visit. An inference to your identity is thereby not possible. You remain therefore entirely anonymous.

Within the framework of order processing, session cookies are employed.

Use of our website content is generally also possible without cookies. Most internet browsers are so configured, that they automatically accept cookies. You can, however, deactivate the saving of cookies or configure your browser so that you are notified as soon as cookies should be used. In these cases, however, certain functions are, under certain circumstances, either unavailable or only available in a restricted form.

Personal data is saved and collected if this is necessary for the use of our provided services, particularly for the handling and processing of your order, or within the framework of the deployment for which you have given your specific consent (for example, for the creation of a customer account or for the subscription to our newsletter).

2.       Access to personal data

Use of your personal data is restricted to internal deployment within our company and the associated companies. Without your express consent, personal data will not be made available to third parties, with the exception of delivery companies and payment companies. Should it be necessary, in the course of the contract processing, to relay data to a service provider, the provider is also bound by the BDSG and other lawful regulations as well as by the Data Privacy Policy of the author.

Lawful or judicial obligations governing the provision of data to bodies entitled to receive information remain unaffected.

Our employees who have access to your data are instructed to utilise personal information solely for the purposes of task fulfilment and are aware that this obligation must also be abided by following termination of the employment. Our employees have been instructed concerning data protection regulations and are bound to data secrecy.

3.       Your rights regarding personal data

In accordance with §34 BDSG, you have legal entitlement to the gratuitous provision of information concerning your data saved by our company.

In accordance with §35 BDSG, you have legal entitlement to the erasure or exclusion of inadmissible data and the notification of false information. Data which is necessary for invoicing and bookkeeping purposes is, however, hereby excepted.

In accordance with §28 BDSG, you have the right to exclude the use of your data for advertising, market and opinion research purposes.

 

 

4.       Data Privacy Officer

 

We undertake all the technical and organisational measures possible in order to achieve the appropriate protection of your personal data. Should you have any questions regarding the processing of your data or general enquiries concerning data privacy within our company, please do not hesitate to contact our appointed data privacy officer. This also applies to suggestions, remarks or eventual complaints.

 

Our Data Privacy Officer is:

 

Mr. Christian Bolda

Wohlenbergstr. 11

30179 Hanover

Germany

FAQ

Here you will find answers to the most frequently asked questions on the subject of expanded metal ...

FAQ

Do you have any further questions?

Our contact partners will be happy to advise you concerning your personal requirements ...

Contact

Our service

We have further optimised our services and features concerning metal. The results speak for themselves… 

Service